Search databases

Academic OneFile is an extensive database of peer-reviewed full-text scholarly content across the academic disciplines. Over 9,000 full-text periodicals.

A scholarly, full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. Covers virtually every academic subject. 

Provides interdisciplinary and news context including audio and broadcast video.

Ebook Academic provides access to over 200,000+ eBook titles that represent a broad range of academic subjects. For help using eBooks, see Ebsco eBooks guide with Video Tutorials

A gateway to a wide variety of sources including TV and radio transcripts, magazine articles, reference books, newspapers, maps, pictures, audio and video clips. Contains more than 2,500 full-text magazines, newspapers, reference books, and transcripts

Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. Only some of the articles are available in full text. Interlibrary loan is available for journals and documents that HC library does not own. Ask a librarian for assistance.

One Search searches across nearly all of the library's databases.  Start your research here. It includes books, ebooks, journals, articles, videos, and more. 

Coverage of 450 topics and growing with point/counterpoint essays and full-text from political magazines like The Nation, The New Republic, Congressional Digest, Human Events, National Review and more to cover the full spectrum of opinion. Also content from leading newspapers, radio & TV transcripts, primary source documents, and more.

ProQuest contains full-text articles from over 5,000 magazines, journals, and newspapers.  It is a collection of databases including Research Library, Consumer Health, ABI/Inform Trade & Industry, and U.S. Newsstream (newspapers).

Statista provides statistics, consumer survey results, and industry studies on over 60,000 topics. To learn more, watch the Statista video tutorial

Coverage of 450 topics and growing with point/counterpoint essays and full-text from political magazines like The Nation, The New Republic, Congressional Digest, Human Events, National Review and more to cover the full spectrum of opinion. Also content from leading newspapers, radio & TV transcripts, primary source documents, and more.

A full-text database containing thousands of classic and contemporary poems, short stories, biographies, essays, lesson plans and learning guides, as well as videos and audio recordings from the Academy of American Poets.

A collection of resources for the study of literature in K-12 schools.

Trade, Industry-focused information - journal articles, market reports, industry reports and news

Business Source Complete is a comprehensive scholarly database covering all disciplines in business including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. It contains nearly 2,000 peer-reviewed journals, company profiles, case studies, industry reports, SWOT analyses, trade journals and more.

Gale Business: Insights is a source for international business intelligence offering case studies, in-depth statistical data coupled with deep research, and the ability to compare global economies, countries and industries.

The database covers scholarly research and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and tourism. Sources are both domestic and international in range and scope. More than 1.17 million records dating back to 1938 covering more than 800 publications. This is a citation only database. Contact a librarian to find the full-text.

Contains more than 400 full-text journals, 600 business videos, over 450 full-text reference books, state specific resources, start-up business plans, and more.

Provides full-text access to cases from the courts of all 50 states and federal courts, statutes from all 50 states and federal statutes published in the United States Code Annotated, American Jurisprudence 2d legal encyclopedia, federal regulations, law reviews and legal periodicals.

Offers career exploration for Spanish speakers from U.S. Department of Labor.

Published by U.S. Department of Labor, O*NET searches over 900 occupations. For each career, it provides a comprehensive description including work activities, required knowledge and training, abilities, educational programs, job openings, salary by state or zip code, and more. There is also a tool for Veterans to enter their MOS to find related civilian careers. In addition, it provides a number of tools to help you assess your career interests and find careers which match your current education and training.

An annual government publication that provides information on a wide variety of careers

Vocational & Career Collection is designed for vocational and technical libraries servicing high schools, community colleges, trade institutions and the general public. This collection provides full text coverage for nearly 340 trade and industry-related periodicals.

The resource provides "current and applicable periodical content to aid in career and vocational research -- from general career guides to highly specialized industry journals."

"Washington's one-stop source for career and education planning." Created by Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board.

Gale OneFile: Computer Science provides access to over 600 business and technical publications in the computer, telecommunications, and electronics industries. The database provides information on computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications, and the application of technology.

Computer Source covers current trends in high technology. It offers full text for nearly 300 publications and indexing and abstracts for nearly 450 publications. Also searches Academic Search Complete at the same time.

Search for articles from 1200 Health & Life Sciences journals, 500 Physical Sciences journals, and 750 Social & Behavioral Science journals. Multidisciplinary database.

Offers concise, reliable, and up-to-date reports over 200 countries of the world and the 50 States.  Culture Grams go beyond mere facts and figures to deliver an insider's perspective on daily life and culture, including the history, customs, and lifestyles of the world's people.  It also offers a children's edition.

Collection of journals that explores cultural differences, contributions and influences in the global community.

This free research database offers essential content covering important issues related to race in society today. Essays, articles, reports and other reliable sources provide an in-depth look at the history of race and provide critical context for learning more about topics associated with race, ethnicity, diversity and inclusiveness.

A database designed to support global awareness. Authoritative content empowers learners to critically analyze and understand the most important issues of the modern world. Target audience are middle and high school students.

Ebook Academic provides access to over 200,000+ eBook titles that represent a broad range of academic subjects. For help using eBooks, see Ebsco eBooks guide with Video Tutorials

Access to a collection of over 60 electronic encyclopedias on a variety of topics including business, law, history, medicine, science and many other subjects. Find more electronic encyclopedias by accessing A-Z List .

Google Books is a tool for searching the full text of books. If the book is out of copyright, or the publisher has given us permission, you'll be able to see a preview of the book, and in some cases the entire text. If it's in the public domain, you're free to download a PDF copy.

Educator's Reference Complete provides access to academic journals, reports, and many premier reference sources in the field of education. The database includes content in key subject areas including administration, bilingual education, child development and psychology, funding, health education, technology, and testing. The majority of the 800 full-text titles included are also found in the ERIC database.

Elementary database "delivers age-appropriate, reliable, curriculum-related content that covers a broad range of subjects, like animals, geography, health, influential people, literature, social studies, sports, and technology." It includes articles, magazines, eBooks, periodicals, reference materials, and more

ERIC (Education Resources Information Center) is the major index for educational journals and documents.  Interlibrary loan is available for journals and documents that HC library does not own.  Ask a librarian for assistance.

ERIC, the Education Resource Information Center, provides access to education literature and resources. This link will search ERIC along with Academic Search Complete that has an extensive collection of full text articles. The database contains more than 1.3 million records and provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index. Interlibrary loan is available for journals and documents that HC library does not own. Ask a librarian for assistance.

"Explore topics within business and economics, geography, government, history, literature, science and health, social issues, and more The database Integrates reference content, biographies, primary sources, multimedia, critical essays, news, academic journals and more,"

The database "is designed for middle- and high-school students and provides access to age-appropriate, authoritative digital content...Contains magazines, journals, newspapers, and reference books covering a wide range of subjects, from science, history, and literature to political science, sports, and environmental studies."

Designed specifically for high school libraries, MAS Ultra School Edition contains full text for nearly 500 popular, high school magazines. It also provides more than 360 full text reference books, 85,670 biographies, over 107,000 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of over 510,000 photos, maps & flags, color PDFs and expanded full text backfiles (back to 1975) for key magazines.

Designed for middle school, the database provides newspapers, magazines, primary sources, reference, and multimedia. Covers most-studied topics including cultures, government, people, U.S. and world history, literature, and many more.

Middle Search Plus provides full text for more than 140 popular, middle school magazines. All full text articles are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). Full text is also available for thousands of biographies and historical essays. It also contains 84,774 biographies, 105,786 primary source documents, and a School Image Collection of photos, maps and flags

Primary Search, designed specifically for elementary school libraries and public library children’s rooms, contains full text for more than 70 popular, elementary school magazines. All full text articles are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles).

Designed for professional educators, this database provides a comprehensive collection of nearly 520 high quality education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles. This database also contains more than 200 educational reports.

The Chronicle is the essential source for "news, information, and jobs for college and university faculty members and administrators."

From the U.S. Department of Agriculture's National Agricultural Library. the database covers dates back to 1970 and includes more than 4.8 million citations. The citations are comprised of journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, software, audiovisual materials, and technical reports related to agriculture.

SEARCH provides access to more than 8 million records covering all aspects of agriculture and related disciplines. Content includes the Library's Catalog and Articles database (AGRICOLA), PubAg, the NAL Digital Collections (NALDC), and Special Collections materials.

DPLA provides a one-stop discovery experience for millions of materials (including primary sources) from libraries, archives, museums, and other cultural institutions across the country available to all in a one-stop discovery experience.

This free research database offers essential content covering important issues related to race in society today. Essays, articles, reports and other reliable sources provide an in-depth look at the history of race and provide critical context for learning more about topics associated with race, ethnicity, diversity and inclusiveness.

Access to a collection of over 60 electronic encyclopedias on a variety of topics including business, law, history, medicine, science and many other subjects. Find more electronic encyclopedias by accessing A-Z List .

GovInfo is a service of the United States Government Publishing Office (GPO), which is a Federal agency in the legislative branch. GovInfo provides free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.

Provides access to scholarly journals, magazines, and reports covering all aspects of the past and present military affairs. Subject areas include governmental policies, the socioeconomic effects of war, the structure of the armed forces, and more.

Coverage of 450 topics and growing with point/counterpoint essays and full-text from political magazines like The Nation, The New Republic, Congressional Digest, Human Events, National Review and more to cover the full spectrum of opinion. Also content from leading newspapers, radio & TV transcripts, primary source documents, and more.

Public Affairs Index includes thousands of indexed journals, conference papers, trade publications and government documents, covering all aspects of national and global public policy issues, including public health, the environment, housing, civil rights and international commerce.

Provides access to more than 1.7 million articles for researchers to gain insight into conflicts and their causes, impact, and perception on a global scale. 

CINAHL® (Comprehensive nursing & allied health resource) Complete is the world’s most comprehensive source of full-text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 1,300 journals. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo. CINAHL Video Tutorial

Health and Medicine provides access to medical and professional periodicals, health and fitness magazines, and reference books and pamphlets. The database is designed for both nursing and allied health students as well as consumer health researchers. The material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only.

National Library of Medicine's free database provides abstracts to articles in medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, allied health, and more. Interlibrary loan is available for journals that HC library does not own. Ask a librarian for assistance. PubMed Video Tutorial

Search for articles from 1200 Health & Life Sciences journals, 500 Physical Sciences journals, and 750 Social & Behavioral Science journals. Multidisciplinary database.

Full text articles from more than 100 APA (American Psychological Association) journals.

The Cochrane Library is a collection of databases that contain high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. It contains PICOs (Patient, Population or Problem; Intervention; Comparison; Outcome) browsable by topic. They are a British charity.

Full-text from more than 500 journals & magazines, nearly 2,650 full-text evidence based health reports, about 500 images & diagrams, and more than 240 animations.

Merck Manual Consumer offers free access to thousands of articles on health care-related topics, written in language for non-medical professionals. A great resource to share with patients.

"Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is a comprehensive database covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods. This is the world's largest full text psychology database offering full text coverage for nearly 400 journals."

PTSD pubs is "a freely available, bibliographic database providing access to the worldwide literature on PTSD and other mental health consequences of traumatic events...The database offers a custom PTSD and trauma focused thesaurus to help you create a precise search. "

National Library of Medicine's free database provides abstracts to articles in medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, allied health, and more. Interlibrary loan is available for journals that HC library does not own. Ask a librarian for assistance. PubMed Video Tutorial

The AAS Historical Periodicals Collection contains more than 6,500 historical periodical titles dating from 1693 to 1877.

Access to America's historic newspapers. Search and view newspaper pages from 1860-1922.

DPLA provides a one-stop discovery experience for millions of materials (including primary sources) from libraries, archives, museums, and other cultural institutions across the country available to all in a one-stop discovery experience.

U.S. and world history from sources like History Today, Archaeology, Civil War Times, nearly 2,000 full-text reference and non-fiction books, over 56,000 historical documents, and 80+ hours of historical video

"History Study Center is an online resource providing a vast collection of digitized primary and secondary sources for the study of history. "

“Contains scholarly journals and magazines that can be used by novice historians as well as advanced academic researchers. Updated daily, this resource offers balanced coverage of events in U.S. history and scholarly work being established in the field.”

Access digitized Washington state newspapers, starting from the 1850s.

“Provides access to scholarly journals and magazines for use by novice historians and advanced academic researchers. This database offers balanced coverage of events in world history and scholarly work being established in the field.”

Full text articles from more than 100 APA (American Psychological Association) journals.

The Encyclopedia of Social Work is a continuously updated online collaboration between the National Association of Social Workers (NASW Press) and Oxford University Press (OUP). Contains over 400 overview articles on key topics ranging from international issues to ethical standards.

Includes bibliographic records covering topics related to family studies, including divorce, family therapy, marriage, and family dynamics.

Access to a collection of over 60 electronic encyclopedias on a variety of topics including business, law, history, medicine, science and many other subjects. Find more electronic encyclopedias by accessing A-Z List .

Content includes evidence-based quick lessons, evidence-based care sheets, practices & skills, practice guidelines, clinical assessment tools, drug information, and full-text from top social work & psychology journals.

"Provides abstracts and detailed bibliographic indexing of the most noted scholarly sources in the humanities, as well as specialized magazines."

Readers’ Guide Full Text Mega provides full text, indexing and abstracts for a broad selection of periodicals covering many subjects, including art, business, education and entertainment.

A collection of articles covering topics across a wide range of philosophies and religions.

Covers today's leading cases, major statutes, legal terms and concepts, notable persons involved with the law, and important documents. Includes previous topics such as the Americans with Disabilities Act, capital punishment, domestic violence, gay and lesbian rights, physician-assisted suicide and more, plus new topics including cryptocurrency, transgender rights, and the 2020 elections.

Access to full text for more than 250 of the world's most respected, scholarly law journals.

More than 250 full-text publications and reference books from sources like NOLO Press and the American Bar Assn, state specific legal forms and a user-friendly interface.

Provides full-text access to cases from the courts of all 50 states and federal courts, statutes from all 50 states and federal statutes published in the United States Code Annotated, American Jurisprudence 2d legal encyclopedia, federal regulations, law reviews and legal periodicals.

Provides access to articles covering all aspects of managing and maintaining information and technology, including usability, cataloging, circulation, and business information for library science students, information science and technology professionals.

Access to America's historic newspapers. Search and view newspaper pages from 1860-1922.

Provides access to millions of articles on all aspects of the communications field, including advertising, public relations, linguistics, and literature.

“Provides access to more than 3,000 major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers as well as leading titles from around the world. It also includes thousands of images, radio and TV broadcasts, and transcripts.”

Contains more than 200 full-text U.S. and international newspapers including the Christian Science Monitor, USA Today, The Washington Post, The Washington Times, The Times (London), Toronto Star and more. In addition, contains over 300 full-text regional newspapers. Provides complete television and radio news transcripts from CBS News, CNN, CNN International, FOX News, NPR and more

This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of more than 80 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. Search along with Business Source Complete.

(T-word) is Highline's student newspaper and is proudly written, edited, and designed by Highline students. The T-word has won numerous state and national awards and has maintained a tradition of excellence for over 40-years. As of April 2020, due to the global pandemic of COVID-19, the newspaper has been moved to an online blog format. For earlier issues 1962-2019, see Thunderword Archive.

Highline's student newspaper 1962 - 2019 arranged by date. As of April 2020, due to the global pandemic of COVID-19, the Thunderword newspaper has been moved to an online blog format. This can be found at the newspaper's website

US Newsstream contains the most recent U.S. news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full-text format. It offers exclusive access to the Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, and co-exclusive access (with Factiva) to The Wall Street Journal.

US West Newsstream contains recent regional news content, as well as archives which stretch back to the 1980s featuring newspapers, and newswires in full-text. West Newsstream covers news sources from Alaska, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, and Washington.

Access digitized Washington state newspapers, starting from the 1850s.

CINAHL® (Comprehensive nursing & allied health resource) Complete is the world’s most comprehensive source of full-text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 1,300 journals. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo. CINAHL Video Tutorial

The Cochrane Library is a collection of databases that contain high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. It contains PICOs (Patient, Population or Problem; Intervention; Comparison; Outcome) browsable by topic. They are a British charity.

Merck Manual Consumer offers free access to thousands of articles on health care-related topics, written in language for non-medical professionals. A great resource to share with patients.

Provides access to research full-text titles cited in CINAHL and other resources to support specialized care, treatment, and patient management.

National Library of Medicine's free database provides abstracts to articles in medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, allied health, and more. Interlibrary loan is available for journals that HC library does not own. Ask a librarian for assistance. PubMed Video Tutorial

Full text articles from more than 100 APA (American Psychological Association) journals.

"Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is a comprehensive database covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods. This is the world's largest full text psychology database offering full text coverage for nearly 400 journals."

Provides access to periodical content supporting research in all fields of psychology such as abnormal, biological, cognitive, comparative, developmental, personality, quantitative, social, and all areas of applied psychology.

PTSD pubs is "a freely available, bibliographic database providing access to the worldwide literature on PTSD and other mental health consequences of traumatic events...The database offers a custom PTSD and trauma focused thesaurus to help you create a precise search. "

Access to a collection of over 60 electronic encyclopedias on a variety of topics including business, law, history, medicine, science and many other subjects. Find more electronic encyclopedias by accessing A-Z List .

Coverage of 450 topics and growing with point/counterpoint essays and full-text from political magazines like The Nation, The New Republic, Congressional Digest, Human Events, National Review and more to cover the full spectrum of opinion. Also content from leading newspapers, radio & TV transcripts, primary source documents, and more.

Full text articles from more than 100 APA (American Psychological Association) journals.

The Encyclopedia of Social Work is a continuously updated online collaboration between the National Association of Social Workers (NASW Press) and Oxford University Press (OUP). Contains over 400 overview articles on key topics ranging from international issues to ethical standards.

This free research database offers essential content covering important issues related to race in society today. Essays, articles, reports and other reliable sources provide an in-depth look at the history of race and provide critical context for learning more about topics associated with race, ethnicity, diversity and inclusiveness.

Includes bibliographic records covering topics related to family studies, including divorce, family therapy, marriage, and family dynamics.

"Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is a comprehensive database covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods. This is the world's largest full text psychology database offering full text coverage for nearly 400 journals."

PTSD pubs is "a freely available, bibliographic database providing access to the worldwide literature on PTSD and other mental health consequences of traumatic events...The database offers a custom PTSD and trauma focused thesaurus to help you create a precise search. "

Search for articles from 1200 Health & Life Sciences journals, 500 Physical Sciences journals, and 750 Social & Behavioral Science journals. Multidisciplinary database.

Content includes evidence-based quick lessons, evidence-based care sheets, practices & skills, practice guidelines, clinical assessment tools, drug information, and full-text from top social work & psychology journals.

Offers bibliographic records from top sociology journals, including open access journals, covering many related studies.

Provides bibliographic records covering topics in the study of cities and regions, including urban affairs, community development, and urban history.

Statista provides statistics, consumer survey results, and industry studies on over 60,000 topics. To learn more, watch the Statista video tutorial

Free and open access to data about development in countries around the globe.

Choose from more than 26,000 educational streaming videos in dozens of subject areas.

Kanopy is a streaming video service, and some of the titles are available to Highline. It includes titles from PBS, BBC, Criterion Collection, Media Education Foundation, and more. If a title is not available, please fill out the online request form.

A collection of 50 full-length, streaming, motion pictures (movies) including both classic and contemporary films.